Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

Correction due to an error in transcription.


I have noticed that an incorrect transcription on the 1841 census on Ancestry has been copied through into several family trees on the site.  There also seems to be confusion about Henry John Inskip’s parents.  All of which means that people have not been able to go back further.

Henry John Inskip senior was a Carman in St Pancras from around the mid 1850’s.  His partner,  was Rachel Emery (no evidence of a marriage has turned up yet), born Eaton Socon, Bedfordshire about 1827, the daughter of Henry Emery and Ann King .  The surname of Meeks has been suggested for Rachel, but this is incorrect: on two of her children’s birth certificates she gives her maiden name as Emery; on that of her eldest child Henry John Inskip junior, she is also named as Emery, but strangely says she was formerly King – her mothers maiden name – although it is unlikely Rachel was illigitimate.

Henry John Inskip senior was the son of Thomas Inskip born around 1772 in Bedfordshire, and Elizabeth Ginn.  Thomas  married Elizabeth  in Great Barford in October 1805.   Together they set up home in Potton,  but Thomas died in 1829.  This is where things get messy.

Elizabeth does not seem to have kept the family together and on the 1841 census she is not obviously recorded.  However, Henry John (sen) is listed with brother James, only James’ age has been transcribed as 48, when it should be 18.  That has meant many people thinking James was Henry’s father (the 1841 census did not give relationships).  In fact, a look at the actual page will show that James and Henry live next door to married brother George.

On the 1851 census,  Henry Inskip (sen) is living with his mother and stepfather George Meeks,  who married in Biggleswade Register Office on 5 May 1847.  George is a Woodman living in Potton Woods.   This also seems to have been the source of confusion.

It is always wise to go and look at the original source when looking at your family history – it is so very, very easy to make a mistake.   If you copy from someone else make a note that it is copied and needs checking, or ask them for the source.  Also,  if you hit a brick wall,  start looking at the rest of the family and neighbours.  It is surprising how often you can confirm relationships because of the names of cousins,  or visitors with brother and sisters,  or the names of spouses, or middle names,  or even young servants.   People moved in ‘support’ networks before the advent of the welfare state,  and understanding that network can tell you so much more.

Read Full Post »

The Following information has been supplied by Mike Inskip, originally from Bilston near Wolverhampton, who now resides in Australia.  This is Mike’s theory on the spread of Dilhorne Inskips to Wolverhampton and it seems to be the “best fit” scenario….. Without evidence to state otherwise….I tend to agree with him !

Terry Inskip.

“Abraham Inskip (christened Dilhorne 6 June 1741) I think married twice,  and a subsequent Bilston Inskip arose from each marriage – one each as follows:

1st marriage to Elizabeth Westbrook at Dilhorne when Abraham was 27.
Their child Richard Inskip was christened 4 November 1770 at Dilhorne. He went on to marry Elizabeth Bailey on 16 June 1794 at Dilhorne when he was 23. He was a stone mason and subsequently moved to the canal hub at Fradley Junction. There is a record of a Richard Inskip – stone mason Fradley Junction in William White’s Gazeteer & Directory of Staffordshire of 1834  ( he would then have been 64). (The Leicester University project web site is a very useful searchable source of old trade directories for the whole country – well worth a look). Richard was buried on 1 August 1838 at Alrewas – presumably the nearest church to Fradley Junction at the time – age 68

Richard & Elizabeth’s son Abraham Inskip was christened at Dilhorne on 30 October 1796. Now here’s where I think an error has occurred: An Abraham Inskip was buried on 2 June 1805 at Dilhorne. It has been presumed this was the Abraham Inskip born 1796 – i.e. the 9 year old son of Richard & Elizabeth Inskip. I believe it was NOT. This error is in part perpetuated by the Mormon website entry. I believe this Abraham did not die in 1805 at all and went on to marry Mary Mansell in Wolverhampton in 1819 and became a stone mason working in the Bilston Quarries until his death sometime between the 1841 & 1851 censuses. His was the first Bilston Inskip family. Abraham is recorded in the 1841 Bilston census as follows:
Address – Queen’s Square, Bilston, Head  Araham Inskip  age 45 stone mason. Born in same county? yes
The Abraham Inskip who was buried in Dilhorne in 1805 I think was the much older Abraham Inskip christened in Dilhorne in 1741(son of Richard & Ellen Inskip) who would have been 64 at the time of his death. Does anyone have a copy of the original 1805 Dilhorne Parish records to see if this is feasible? (The Dilhorne record for 1805 says Abraham Inskip,  if it was a child being buried it usually gave the parents – this entry didn’t,  so highly possible not the 9year old Abraham.)

Abraham’s first wife Elizabeth  Westbrook I think was buried in Dilhorne on 21 Sep 1778 ( when her son Richard was 8. )

2nd Marriage to Mary Lowe 6 Sep 1790 at Dilhorne when Abraham was 49 years old.

I think this marriage went on to produce William Inskip christened Dilhorne 27 May 1792. This is my great great great grandfather. William went on to marry Sarah Nevitt in Stafford St Mary on 9 March 1813. After some 17 years in Stafford the family moved to Bilston around 1830 where William worked with his (half) nephew Abraham (born 1796 Dilhorne) and their various offspring till his death sometime between 1841 & 1851.William is recorded in the 1841 Bilston census as follows:
Address – Finney Wells, Bilston, Head William Inskip age 49 stone mason. Born in same county?      yes”

 

Read Full Post »