Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Staffordshire and Surrounds’ Category

394px-Port_Sunlight_war_memorial_4 Many people contact Terry and I by email to help with their Inskip research,  but spirits don’t have email access and find other ways to draw our attention.  Such was the case recently when on a visit to the Lady Lever Art Gallery at Port Sunlight on the Wirral, I decided to go and look at a rather splendid war memorial.

Port Sunlight was built by William Lever for his workers at the turn of the twentieth century, it’s a lovely garden village enhanced by the founder’s love of art.  Unfortunately Lever Brothers Ltd lost 4,000 of their staff during the First World War, and erected a beautiful memorial to their memory in the middle of a rose garden – underneath is a book with all their names in.  (The memorial for the Hillsborough Disaster victims is at the end of the garden.)  I started to read the names just out of interest and was most surprised to find an Inskip G. F.  I had not known we had Inskips on the Wirral.

I was even more fascinated when, on looking young George Fredrick Inskip up, I found out that he is related to Terry.  George was born in 1895 and was a private in the 13th Battalion Cheshire Regiment (No 282) – he died of wounds and is listed at the Bertrancourt Military Cemetery near the Somme.  His date of death was even more strange – 3rd August 1916 (my birthday,  which the trip to Port Sunlight was celebrating.)

George was the son of William Inskip from Seabridge, Staffordshire a joiners labourer in 1891, and Martha Baxter from Rock Ferry, Wirral,  he had siblings Annie, Jessie, William, Samuel and Gertrude Hannah.  The family had arrived on the Wirral in the 1860’s when William’s father, also William Inskip (born 1829 at Forsbrook), and mother Hannah had moved there.  Father William died in 1868 leaving Hannah, a Laundress, to bring up the three children.

Anyway, I know Terry has the rest of the family history,  so just to say Terry,  George says hi!!

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

The Following information has been supplied by Mike Inskip, originally from Bilston near Wolverhampton, who now resides in Australia.  This is Mike’s theory on the spread of Dilhorne Inskips to Wolverhampton and it seems to be the “best fit” scenario….. Without evidence to state otherwise….I tend to agree with him !

Terry Inskip.

“Abraham Inskip (christened Dilhorne 6 June 1741) I think married twice,  and a subsequent Bilston Inskip arose from each marriage – one each as follows:

1st marriage to Elizabeth Westbrook at Dilhorne when Abraham was 27.
Their child Richard Inskip was christened 4 November 1770 at Dilhorne. He went on to marry Elizabeth Bailey on 16 June 1794 at Dilhorne when he was 23. He was a stone mason and subsequently moved to the canal hub at Fradley Junction. There is a record of a Richard Inskip – stone mason Fradley Junction in William White’s Gazeteer & Directory of Staffordshire of 1834  ( he would then have been 64). (The Leicester University project web site is a very useful searchable source of old trade directories for the whole country – well worth a look). Richard was buried on 1 August 1838 at Alrewas – presumably the nearest church to Fradley Junction at the time – age 68

Richard & Elizabeth’s son Abraham Inskip was christened at Dilhorne on 30 October 1796. Now here’s where I think an error has occurred: An Abraham Inskip was buried on 2 June 1805 at Dilhorne. It has been presumed this was the Abraham Inskip born 1796 – i.e. the 9 year old son of Richard & Elizabeth Inskip. I believe it was NOT. This error is in part perpetuated by the Mormon website entry. I believe this Abraham did not die in 1805 at all and went on to marry Mary Mansell in Wolverhampton in 1819 and became a stone mason working in the Bilston Quarries until his death sometime between the 1841 & 1851 censuses. His was the first Bilston Inskip family. Abraham is recorded in the 1841 Bilston census as follows:
Address – Queen’s Square, Bilston, Head  Araham Inskip  age 45 stone mason. Born in same county? yes
The Abraham Inskip who was buried in Dilhorne in 1805 I think was the much older Abraham Inskip christened in Dilhorne in 1741(son of Richard & Ellen Inskip) who would have been 64 at the time of his death. Does anyone have a copy of the original 1805 Dilhorne Parish records to see if this is feasible? (The Dilhorne record for 1805 says Abraham Inskip,  if it was a child being buried it usually gave the parents – this entry didn’t,  so highly possible not the 9year old Abraham.)

Abraham’s first wife Elizabeth  Westbrook I think was buried in Dilhorne on 21 Sep 1778 ( when her son Richard was 8. )

2nd Marriage to Mary Lowe 6 Sep 1790 at Dilhorne when Abraham was 49 years old.

I think this marriage went on to produce William Inskip christened Dilhorne 27 May 1792. This is my great great great grandfather. William went on to marry Sarah Nevitt in Stafford St Mary on 9 March 1813. After some 17 years in Stafford the family moved to Bilston around 1830 where William worked with his (half) nephew Abraham (born 1796 Dilhorne) and their various offspring till his death sometime between 1841 & 1851.William is recorded in the 1841 Bilston census as follows:
Address – Finney Wells, Bilston, Head William Inskip age 49 stone mason. Born in same county?      yes”

 

Read Full Post »

I have been invited to provide little titbits of information on Inskipology from Australasia. As a new migrant here I’m not sure of my credentials. I’ve only been in Australia for 18 months. I live in the outer eastern fringes of Melbourne,Victoria with my wife and three children. Prior to this I spent 8 years in Dunedin on south island New Zealand. I left the UK over a decade ago now.

I am a family doctor but since moving to Australia have become a full time docotr in Skin Cancer Medcine (Australia has the highest incidence in the world)

Originally I am Staffordshire Inskip.  I have traced my ancestors back through the south Staffordshire 19th century industrial boomtown of Bilston to the rural village of Dilhorne in north Staffordshire.

Now one of the first things that intrigued when I first moved south was the geographical place name of Inskip Point in Queensland. I have found out how it was named and even been there.

This will be my first   ‘ Tale from the Billabong ‘

Read Full Post »

This is a copy of the will of Richard Inskip, blacksmith of Forsbrook.  Husband of Ann Buckstone and one of the sons of John Inskip 1734-1818  and Alice Robinson…

It might be of interest to Staffordshire Inskip researchers….

The Joseph Heath who witnesses the will is the father of Hannah Heath….who in 1829 marries John Inskip my 3X Great Grandfather……( Apart from the Heath family….I wonder what the connection is for John and Richard….?)

untitled-3-copy3

Read Full Post »

Some years ago, I noticed a request on the Genealogy.com site regarding a William Inskip born in Peatridge Staffordshire…..well… having lived in Staffs nearly all my life I had never heard of a Peatridge !

After further investigation I found out that this William Inskip (1829) had the same birth year as one of my ancestors sons….who had disappeared from Staffordshire….

William’s family appeared on the Wirral near to Bebington in 1881…

So I contacted a John Inskip from the U.S.A who had posted the request for information regarding William….

After further investigation we found that this was in fact my William who was my 3X Gt.Grandfathers eldest son….and his relative also who was actually born in Forsbrook.

Some months later I was sitting at home and the telephone rang…..and a voice with a slight American accent asked if I was Terry Inskip…..I replied “yes it is” and asked who was speaking….he replied “John Inskip”…..and said “would it be o.k. for us to meet up….”

I said “why where are you ?” and he replied “I am standing outside The Smithfield Hotel with my wife Sharon in a little town called Uttoxeter….!”

To say I was stunned was an understatement !!!

He was only a mile from my house…..

I gave directions and within 20 mins he and Sharon arrived on my doorstep….

After talking about our Inskips for a while and having coffee and cake (which my wife Jane  quickly obtained from the local shop…) I drove them up to Dilhorne All Saints Churchyard where they took some photos and then on to Forsbrook, where we had a walk round the village….

I then drove them back to the hotel they were staying in  Stoke…..and they showed me the results of some of their recent research, from the Stoke on Trent Archives.

They had found out that William had worked for a rich family as a coach driver and had moved up to the Wirral with them…..at the site where their home had been in Seabridge (Peatridge…!)  they found a monument almost derelict…..with a dedication to William Inskip the best coachdriver in the world …ever…(wierd !)

William was missing from home on the 1841 census…and at the tender age of eleven or twelve I found him listed as a 15 year old shop labourer working and residing at Normacott Grange, on the outskirts of Stoke on Trent…

William then became a coachman for 16 years for a Mrs Ann Boyle who lived at Seabridge near Newcastle, Stoke on Trent.

On the 1851 census Ann Boyle is described as a 45 year old annuitant and head of the household…

William is down as servant/coachman, 21 years of age,unmarried and born in Forsbrook, Staffs.

Eventually ending up as Librarian in Bebington, on the Wirral, Cheshire. ( William Inskip 1829-1868)

John Inskip, who had arrived on my doorstep, was born in Liverpool and had emigrated to the U.S...he had come to visit his father who still lived on the Wirral…. and decided to visit Staffordshire while he was over here……It took me days to recover from the shock…..!

So ….beware…..you never know who will turn up !

Read Full Post »

Take that silly ass grin off your face !

This apparently…is a true story !

I would just like to say that before you read this account…..Thomas Inskip is not related to my side of the family…. Honest….. he’s one of the other lot !

When one is researching the archives for these strange stories – just occasionally, we come across one that is too strange to believe. However, I can assure the reader that all these stories can be found in the Reference libraries. (more…)

Read Full Post »

Just as a matter of interest and attempt to clutter up the blog…..for those who have not seen this article…..I do apologise as it is a bit heavy going ! This is an account of how the Staffordshire Inskeeps/Inskips successfully conquered America. It is from the Moorefield Examiner, West Virginia, 1906. If you haven’t time to read it all just skip to the end and take a look !!!

THE INSKEEPS
by H. E. Wallace Jr.

A FOREWORD (more…)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »