Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Missing People and Strays’ Category

Correction due to an error in transcription.


I have noticed that an incorrect transcription on the 1841 census on Ancestry has been copied through into several family trees on the site.  There also seems to be confusion about Henry John Inskip’s parents.  All of which means that people have not been able to go back further.

Henry John Inskip senior was a Carman in St Pancras from around the mid 1850’s.  His partner,  was Rachel Emery (no evidence of a marriage has turned up yet), born Eaton Socon, Bedfordshire about 1827, the daughter of Henry Emery and Ann King .  The surname of Meeks has been suggested for Rachel, but this is incorrect: on two of her children’s birth certificates she gives her maiden name as Emery; on that of her eldest child Henry John Inskip junior, she is also named as Emery, but strangely says she was formerly King – her mothers maiden name – although it is unlikely Rachel was illigitimate.

Henry John Inskip senior was the son of Thomas Inskip born around 1772 in Bedfordshire, and Elizabeth Ginn.  Thomas  married Elizabeth  in Great Barford in October 1805.   Together they set up home in Potton,  but Thomas died in 1829.  This is where things get messy.

Elizabeth does not seem to have kept the family together and on the 1841 census she is not obviously recorded.  However, Henry John (sen) is listed with brother James, only James’ age has been transcribed as 48, when it should be 18.  That has meant many people thinking James was Henry’s father (the 1841 census did not give relationships).  In fact, a look at the actual page will show that James and Henry live next door to married brother George.

On the 1851 census,  Henry Inskip (sen) is living with his mother and stepfather George Meeks,  who married in Biggleswade Register Office on 5 May 1847.  George is a Woodman living in Potton Woods.   This also seems to have been the source of confusion.

It is always wise to go and look at the original source when looking at your family history – it is so very, very easy to make a mistake.   If you copy from someone else make a note that it is copied and needs checking, or ask them for the source.  Also,  if you hit a brick wall,  start looking at the rest of the family and neighbours.  It is surprising how often you can confirm relationships because of the names of cousins,  or visitors with brother and sisters,  or the names of spouses, or middle names,  or even young servants.   People moved in ‘support’ networks before the advent of the welfare state,  and understanding that network can tell you so much more.

Read Full Post »

I am gradually putting all the Inskip families on the English 1881 census on to Lost Cousins – a site that helps people find lost cousins through listing their 1881 and 1841 census relatives. If you want to register you name against your specific Inskip family you will find the site here.

Registering names is free, with a small fee for the ability to link to lost cousins, but if enough people are interested I will subscribe and be the link.

The advantage should be in finding specific Inskip cousins.

If you do enter your Inskip family and there is no link, then I have not managed to enter it yet. I have now done all the Bedfordshire families I can find and am working my way through Hertfordshire. However, if you put your family on now, I will find them when I get to your section.

Read Full Post »

The Knoll, Maulden

The Inskips have been in Maulden, Bedfordshire since at least the 1760’s when John Inskip married Elizabeth Parker on Christmas Day 1766. John was a tenant farmer for John Russell, Duke of Bedford . The Duke had acquired land around Maulden in 1738 and was experimenting with new more productive agricultural techniques. The soil in the area was particularly good for market gardening, and the Inskips were a family of Market Gardeners. John paid the Duke 10/- (shillings or 50p in todays money) in 1775 to farm 4 acres.

It is highly like that John came from the Southill area, but tracing his exact branch of the Inskip clan in Bedfordshire has proved – well shall we say difficult. Anyway, it is much easier to move forward and the Inskip family has stayed in Maulden, intermarrying with many of the other local families – particularly Summerfields, Daniels and Stanbridges.

This picture was taken from a house on a market gardening small holding that dates back to the 18th century. It is now owned by an Inskip and used to be owned by the Stanbridges. It looks along The Knoll towards George Street and up to the village church (St Mary the Virgin, rebuilt in 1837 apart from the tower). This is the village centre where many of the Inskips lived and died, married and were buried.

You can see that there are a lot of brick houses, some rendered white, and some still have their thatch roofs. Of course the rather blue car, is not original.!!!!!!

Read Full Post »

WhirlpoolI’d like to make a plea for a lady who has been looking for her lost uncle for 30 years. Frank Inskip was born in 1917 in Halifax the son of Randolph Inskip from Wombwell near Barnsley, and Harriet Hall from Halifax. (Randolph’s father was a William Inskipp from South Shields, who went to Barnsley with his brother to mine coal.)

Randolph and Harriet split up soon after Frank’s birth and their boys, Walter and Frank, were fostered. Walter went to a family who lived in Tottington. Harriet later lived with a man called Shaw. There has been no siting of Frank by the family since that date; he does not appear to be registered in the UK, he did not serve in the 2nd world war, there is no insurance records or medical records for him. But he cannot have just disapeared into thin air and his niece Elizabeth would dearly love to get in touch.

One theory Elizabeth is working on at the moment is that he went to America with his maternal grandparents. But who knows? if you have any ideas, do get in touch.

Read Full Post »