Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for March, 2009

The Following information has been supplied by Mike Inskip, originally from Bilston near Wolverhampton, who now resides in Australia.  This is Mike’s theory on the spread of Dilhorne Inskips to Wolverhampton and it seems to be the “best fit” scenario….. Without evidence to state otherwise….I tend to agree with him !

Terry Inskip.

“Abraham Inskip (christened Dilhorne 6 June 1741) I think married twice,  and a subsequent Bilston Inskip arose from each marriage – one each as follows:

1st marriage to Elizabeth Westbrook at Dilhorne when Abraham was 27.
Their child Richard Inskip was christened 4 November 1770 at Dilhorne. He went on to marry Elizabeth Bailey on 16 June 1794 at Dilhorne when he was 23. He was a stone mason and subsequently moved to the canal hub at Fradley Junction. There is a record of a Richard Inskip – stone mason Fradley Junction in William White’s Gazeteer & Directory of Staffordshire of 1834  ( he would then have been 64). (The Leicester University project web site is a very useful searchable source of old trade directories for the whole country – well worth a look). Richard was buried on 1 August 1838 at Alrewas – presumably the nearest church to Fradley Junction at the time – age 68

Richard & Elizabeth’s son Abraham Inskip was christened at Dilhorne on 30 October 1796. Now here’s where I think an error has occurred: An Abraham Inskip was buried on 2 June 1805 at Dilhorne. It has been presumed this was the Abraham Inskip born 1796 – i.e. the 9 year old son of Richard & Elizabeth Inskip. I believe it was NOT. This error is in part perpetuated by the Mormon website entry. I believe this Abraham did not die in 1805 at all and went on to marry Mary Mansell in Wolverhampton in 1819 and became a stone mason working in the Bilston Quarries until his death sometime between the 1841 & 1851 censuses. His was the first Bilston Inskip family. Abraham is recorded in the 1841 Bilston census as follows:
Address – Queen’s Square, Bilston, Head  Araham Inskip  age 45 stone mason. Born in same county? yes
The Abraham Inskip who was buried in Dilhorne in 1805 I think was the much older Abraham Inskip christened in Dilhorne in 1741(son of Richard & Ellen Inskip) who would have been 64 at the time of his death. Does anyone have a copy of the original 1805 Dilhorne Parish records to see if this is feasible? (The Dilhorne record for 1805 says Abraham Inskip,  if it was a child being buried it usually gave the parents – this entry didn’t,  so highly possible not the 9year old Abraham.)

Abraham’s first wife Elizabeth  Westbrook I think was buried in Dilhorne on 21 Sep 1778 ( when her son Richard was 8. )

2nd Marriage to Mary Lowe 6 Sep 1790 at Dilhorne when Abraham was 49 years old.

I think this marriage went on to produce William Inskip christened Dilhorne 27 May 1792. This is my great great great grandfather. William went on to marry Sarah Nevitt in Stafford St Mary on 9 March 1813. After some 17 years in Stafford the family moved to Bilston around 1830 where William worked with his (half) nephew Abraham (born 1796 Dilhorne) and their various offspring till his death sometime between 1841 & 1851.William is recorded in the 1841 Bilston census as follows:
Address – Finney Wells, Bilston, Head William Inskip age 49 stone mason. Born in same county?      yes”

 

Read Full Post »